(808) 523-0702
[…] (f)  If the board of directors does not intend to use association funds to distribute proxies that include the election of directors and therefore does not post notice pursuant to section 421J-4(e), the board shall post notice in prominent locations within the planned community of its intent to distribute written notice of an association meeting at least twenty-one days in advance of distributing written notice under subsection (a). [Emphasis added.]

The relevant part of section 421J-4(e) reads:

            (e)  Any board of directors that intends to use association funds to distribute proxies that include the election of directors shall first post notice of its intent to distribute proxies in prominent locations within the project at least twenty-one days prior to its distribution of proxies; [Emphasis added.]

In other words, even if the board does not intend to distribute proxies at association expense, the board must still post notice that it intends to distribute written notice of an association meeting at least 21 days in advance of distributing the written notice.